Dilijan is a mountain resort town all surrounded by the forests of Dilijan National Park – one of the largest in the region. Nor far from the town, there is a picturesque lake known as “Parz Lich” (clear lake). And in a 10-minute ride from Dilijan, located is a recently renovated monastery complex Haghartsin.
The town has recently become popular not only as a touristic resort, but as an educational center: the Training and Research Center of the Central Bank of Armenia, which houses the bank’s money museum, is located here. In 2014, the United World College Dilijan, as part of the global education movement of the United World Colleges (UWC), was officially opened in the town.
Today students from all over the world attend the boarding-school; while the school building has received a number of prestigious international awards for eco-friendly architecture.
There are many hotels and rest houses, as well as national and European restaurants operating in the town. Besides, Dilijan has its own production of beer and mineral water – all local products are branded “Dilijan”.